Volleyball: Varsity Boys

2017-18 Varsity Boys Volleyball Team Roster

Austin K.
Shane K.
Bobby K.
Sam D.
Carter H.
Corbin F.
Luke V.
Scott D.
Sol S.
Owen F.
Connor T.
Sam A.

Coach: Toby Wiens

Provincial Qualifying Tournament @ Russell

Click here for tournament results (Scores should be updated after each game is finished)

Pool A
3. Major Pratt
6. Carman
11. KIllarney

Pool B
4. Goose Lake
5. Mennonite Coll.
12. Springs Christian

Draw:

10:00 am    Major Pratt vs Killarney
11:00 am    Goose Lake vs Springs Christian
12:00 pm    Major Pratt vs Carman
1:00 pm      Goose Lake vs Mennonite Coll.
2:00 pm      Carman vs Killarney
3:00 pm      Mennoonite Coll. vs Springs Christian
4:15 pm      2nd A vs 3rd B
5:15 pm      2nd B vs 3rd A

Practices & Games this week: November 13-17
  • Tuesday: Practice @ 3:45pm
  • Wednesday: Practice TBA
  • Thursday: Practice TBA
  • Saturday: Provincial Qualifying Tournament @ Russell
2017-18 Varsity Volleyball Schedule
Date Opponent & Results
September 23 MCI Alumni Tournament
September 29-30 GVC Varsity Boys Tournament
October 5 RVS @ MCI        Results: 21-25, 11-25, 18-25
October 12 MCI @ Morden        Results: 25-23, 25-20, 25-22
October 13-14 Steinbach Christian Boys Tournament – 3rd Place!
October 19 Carman @ MCI       Results: 25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 27-25, 15-10
October 21 Killarney Boys Tournament – Tournament Champs!
October 24 Miller @ MCI        Results: 25-20, 25-11, 25-12
October 26 MCI @ Carman        Results: 24-26, 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 15-9
October 28 MCI Home Tournament – Tournament Champs!
October 31 GVC @ MCI        Results: 20-25, 16-25, 25-10, 25-17, 15-13
November 2 MCI @ RVS        Results: 25-13, 25-21, 25-11
November 7 Semi Finals – MCI Varsity Boys have a bye to the playoff finals on Nov. 9
November 9 Playoff Finals @ MCI vs. Carman    Results: 25-14, 21-25, 25-23, 25-11  ZONE CHAMPS!!
November 18 Provincial Qualifying Tournament – Russell

 

*All game times are 5:30 unless otherwise arranged.  Girls play first followed by the boys game.